Thursday, January 27, 2011

The learning curve

I think I've done the most life learning in the last few years.  Not that anything super significant has changed, but I think I have matured the most. Maybe late 30's will be good for me. I think a lot of the things I've "learned' I already knew, it just finally clicks and makes more sense.. that whole maturity thing.. who knew it would take me to 36 to grow up! (ok actually a lot of people probably saw that coming)

I've learned to fight for whats important, even when it seems one sided. Somethings take work, a lot of work, but if you believe it's worth it in the end.. then it is!

I've learned to rely more on myself and less on other people. Which is hard for me, I'm a people person and a people pleaser... but you can't depend on people to make you happy or validate you, really that can only come from you.

I've learned that complaining gets you nowhere. I said I've learned it, I didn't say I've learned how to always put it into practice.  Fell free to remind me of this at anytime during the next 8 months. :)

I've learned that it's ok to be selfish sometimes, it's ok to say no, it's ok to put yourself first on occasion. It really is.

I've learned that status isn't everything.  People's perception of me and where I fit in the food chain really doesn't matter, and it doesn't change who I am. I like me, even when my crazy shows.

I've learned that I talk to much (big shocker) sometimes I think too little, spout off when I shouldn't and can be somewhat over bearing.. I've also learned that the people who talk to me anyway and are still returning my call despite all that, are really true friends!

I've learned I'm pretty darn lucky. Despite some health, family, life issues that pop up from time to time.. I am friggen lucky. I have good friends, amazing family, life is pretty good.

I have learned I really am capable of more than I ever realized.. and I'm going to put that theory into working out.. I need to be skinny or at least skinnier.. perhaps I'll roller derby with Julann.. I mean how friggen fun does that sound???

I also have learned to choose to not be offended. I know I have hurt people's feelings completely unintentionally in the past. Sometimes sh!t happens and people may let you down, but that's ok. So unless you say "AMY YOU SUCK" , I'm gonna assume that whatever I'm feeling butt hurt about, wasn't meant in a rude light.

Sunday, January 16, 2011

randomly speaking

Just dance is harder than it looks.

I can't handle any sort of ink or paint on my skin.

I am currently up to chapter 6 on my book (I took a bit of a hiatus).

It's ok to ask for help and it's ok to not be strong. (thanks BZ)

Deployments suck (T-15 days and Daniel isn't even home yet from the current underweigh)

Yes we've been in the Navy for 17 years, no it's not any easier.

Connor needs to go to bed and stop spending all his time trying to beat my Just Dance scores.

There is NOTHING like a sunset at Lahaina's with Juls, Laurie, and a pitcher of beer

NKOTBSB! June can't get here soon enough!! :)

I wish my brother hadn't gotten all the brains and all the talent, it seems unfair.

I can watch the same movie hundreds of times and never get tired of it. I do however go through phases of which movies I watch repetitively.

Connor (that's how you spell it TWO N's TWO O's..) :) sorta a pet peeve

Over Christmas my parents were here, my dad was telling a story about my grandparents and said "One night when we had them for dinner...." Garrett interrupted and yelled .. " YOU HAD THEM FOR DINNER!?? (small pause) hmmm no wonder I hadn't met them)

I am contemplating another pet...

Trying to be less talk, more DO this year.. but I do have big plans!

In the immortal words of Kenny Rogers "ya gotta know when to hold em' know when to fold em', know when to walk away, know when to run"

Don't worry in advance about things that might not happen.

I have good kids, I know they will adjust to whatever life may be throwing at us this year, so worrying really isn't gonna do me any good.

I have some amazing friends all of which I am grateful for.

Paige has been a clothes sketching fiend lately.. she wants to be like Jenelle.

85 degrees in San Diego this weekend.. LOVING IT!!

I might take the kids to hike Cowels Mtn in the morning.

Anyone have a small tent I can borrow in May for a weekend?

I am working on channeling my inner Martha Stewart... so far.. no luck.